Scientific Program

Registration: 8 AM - 8.45 AM, 04 Feb 2017

pdf  Download Full Program here

Welcome address

Dr. Rekha Mittal

8.45 AM
Session 1: New Frontiers In Pediatric Neurology
Chairpersons: Dr Nandan Yardi, Dr Sunil Sharma

Autism- From Infantile Schizophrenia To DSM V

Dr. Samir Dalwai

9.00 - 9.30 AM

Neurodegeneration With Brain Iron Accumulation

Dr. Vrajesh Udani

9.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Epilepsy In Children: Social And Medico-Legal Aspects

Dr. M.M.Mehndiratta

10.00 AM - 10.30 AM

Tea

10.30 - 11 AM
Session 2: Hot Topics In Epilipsy
Chairpersons: Dr Surekha Rajadhyakshya,
Dr Garima Shuklas

Epilepsy And Comorbid Conditions As Network Disorders;-Bedside To The Bench"

Dr. Asuri Prasad

11.00 - 11.30 AM

Presurgical Evaluation Of Epilepsy: Recent Advances

Dr. Ajay Gupta

11.30 AM - 12.00 PM

Newer Surgical Modalities For Refractory Epilepsy In Children

Dr. P Sarat Chandra

12.00 PM - 12.30 PM
Session 3: Status epilepticus
Chairpersons: Dr T.J.Anthony, Dr Deepak Sachan

FIRES and super-refractory status epilepticus

Dr. K.P. Vinayan

12.30 PM - 1.00 PM

Status epilepticus in patients with systemic diseases

Dr. Jitendra Sahu

1.00 PM - 1.20 PM

Lunch

1.20 PM - 2.00 PM
Session 4: Panel discussion

Rational treatment of epilepsy and newer anti-epileptic drugs

Moderator: Dr. Vineet B Gupta
Panelists: Dr. Arijit Chattopadhyaya, Dr. B.Talukdar, Dr. Anita Sharma, Dr. K.S.Rana, Dr. Biju Hameed, D.r Rakesh Bhatia

2.00 PM - 3.00 PM
Session 5: Basic sciences
Chairpersons: Dr Shuvendu Roy, Dr Sandeep Patil

Mechanisms of epilepsy made ridiculously simple

Dr. Jaya Kumar

3.00 PM - 3.30 PM

Tea break

3.30 PM - 3.45 PM
Session 6: Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Chairpersons: Dr Praveen Suman, Dr Bijoy Patra

Disease Modifying Treatments For Neurogenetic Developmental Disorders- What Does The Future Hold?

Dr Michael Johnston

3.45 PM - 4.15 PM

Dyskinetic Cerebral Palsy- Recent Advances In Diagnosis And Treatment

Dr Pratibha Singhi

4.15 PM - 4.45 PM

Pharmacotherapy In Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorders

Dr Monica Juneja

4.45 PM - 5.15 PM
Session 7: Symposium
Genetic testing in pediatric neurological conditions

Overview of genetic testing and recent advances

To be decided

5.15 PM - 5.35 PM

Which test in which condition?
Genetic testing in Intellectual disability
Genetic testing in autism
Genetic testing in Epilepsy

Dr. Ramesh Konanki
Dr. Rakesh Jain
Dr. Bishwaroop Chakrabarty

5.15 PM - 6.00 PM (15 min each)

AOCN GBM

6.00 PM - 7.00 PM

Welcome address

Dr Suvasini Sharma

8.45 AM
Session 1: Bedside clinical neurology
Chairpersons: Dr Sangeeta Yadav, Dr Manish Parakh

Approach to the child with global developmental delay

Dr. Anju Agarwal

9.00 - 9.25 AM

Semiology Of Focal Seizures In Children: Localization And Lateralization

Dr. Manjari Tripathi

9.25 AM - 9:50 AM

Myoclonic seizures in children: a practical approach

Dr. R.K.Sabharwal

9.50 AM - 10:15 AM

Interesting cases: Neurometabolic disorders

Dr. Naushad

10.15 AM - 10.30 AM

Tea

10.30 AM - 11.00 AM
Session 2: Immune mediated and inflammatory
Disorders
Chairpersons: Dr Alka Agrawal, Dr Snigdhendu Ghosh

Autoimmune encephalitis

Dr. Sheffali Gulati

11.00 AM - 11.30 AM

Neuromyelitis optic and Transverse myelitis

Dr. Naveen Sankhyan

11.30 AM - 11.50 AM
Session 3: Video session
Chairpersons: Dr Archana Srivastava, Dr Veena Devgun

Clues to autism in very young children

Dr. Sharmila B Mukherjee

11.50 AM - 12.10 PM

Reflex seizures

Dr. Rekha Mittal

12.10 PM - 12.30 PM

Primary Movement Disorders In Children

Dr. Anita Hedge

12.30 PM - 12.55 PM

Epilepsy mimics in infants

Dr. Sujata Kanhere

12.55 PM - 1.20 PM

Platform presentations

7.45 AM - 9.00 AM
Session 1: Neuromuscular disorders
Chairpersons: Dr Ann A Mathew, Dr Umesh Kalane

SMA: recent advances

Dr. Andoni Urtizberea

9.00 AM - 9.30 AM

Congenital myaesthenic syndromes: a practical approach

Dr. Sandeep Jayawant

9.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Metabolic myopathies

Dr. Ingrid Tein

10.00 AM - 10.25 AM

Duchenne Muscular dystrophy- newer treatments

Dr. Andoni Urtizberea

10.25 AM - 10.50 AM

Tea

10.50 AM - 11 AM
Session 2: Neurometabolic Disorders
Chairpersons: Dr Seema Kapoor, Dr Manjeet Kaur

Approach To Inborn Errors Of Metabolism In Newborn

Dr Veena Kalra

11 AM - 11.30 AM

Recent Advances In The Diagnosis And Treatment Of Mitochondrial Disorders

Dr Ingrid Tein

11.30 AM - 12.00 PM

Pyridoxine Dependency And Related Disorders

Dr Linda De Meirleir

12.00 PM - 12.30 PM
Session 3: Hot Topics In Child Neurology
Chaipersons: Dr Urmila Jhamb, Dr Krishan Chugh

Psychogenic Non-Epileptic Seizures

Dr. Suvasini Sharma

12.30 PM - 12.55 PM

Brain death in children- medical and legal aspects

Dr. Gouri Passi

12.55 PM - 1.20 PM

Lunch

1.20 PM - 2.00 PM
Debate

Neonatal screening for inherited metabolic disorders should be made universal for Indian children

Moderator: Dr. Veena Kalra

2.00 PM
Session 4: Sleep Neurology
Chairpersons: Dr. Ajay Arora, Dr. Murugan

Parasomnias in children

Dr. Suresh Kotagal

2.45 PM - 3.15 PM

Tea

3.15 PM
Session 5: Controversies in Neurology
Chairpersons: Dr Debasis Panigrahi, Dr. JS Bhasin

Use Of Generic Anti-Epileptic
Drugs: Pros And Cons

Dr. Kavita Srivastava

3.15 PM - 3.55 PM

Surgery In Craniosynostosis
When And What?

Dr Naresh Biyani

3.55 PM - 4.20 PM

PG Quiz

Dr Prashant Jauhri, Dr. Goswami

4.20 PM - 5.00 PM

Closing and Valedictory

5.00 PM

Platform Presentation

7.45 AM - 9.00 AM
Session 1: Epilepsy
Chairpersons: Dr Abhay Tewari, Dr Pradnya Gadgil

Fever, seizures and epilepsy

Dr. Sunny Philip

9.00 AM - 9.30 AM

Epilepsy in infants: Treatment Guidelines

Dr. Jo Wilmhurst

9.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Neonatal seizures: recent advances in diagnosis and management

Dr. Gopinath MS

10.00 AM - 10.30 AM

Interesting Case(s)

Dr. Lakshminarayanan Kannan

10.30 AM - 10.45 AM

Tea

10.45 AM - 11.00 AM
Session 2: Neuro-infections
Chairpersons: Dr. Anita Choudhary, Dr B. Talukdar

New and Emerging viral infections of the nervous system

Dr. S.Aneja

11.00 AM - 11.30 AM

Tubercular meningitis- recent advances in diagnosis and management

Dr. Rashmi Kumar

11.30 AM - 12.00 PM
Session 3: Stroke and Headache
Chairpersons: Dr R.K. Dhamija, Dr Rajniti Prasad

Cerberal sino-venous thrombosis

Dr. PAM Kunju

12.00 PM - 12.30 PM

Arteriopathies-recent advances in understanding

Dr. Lokesh Lingappa

12.30 PM - 1.00 PM

Pediatric migraine: Diagnosis and treatment

Dr. Mahesh Kamate

1.00 PM - 1.20 PM
back to top